2 Questions formatting in Layout Editor

Kim
Jul 16, 2016 10:14 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since Jun 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
  1. I've tried putting text-decoration:bold; to the read more in the layout editor, but my read more still won't bold. How can I make it bold?
  2. How can put the dot dot dot (...) at the end of my excerpts?
Thanks much!

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/pickplugins/public_html/wp-content/plugins/question-answer/templates/single-question/subscriber.php on line 17
1 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jul 20, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,
#1, its should be font-weight: bold; to make bold text.

font-weight: bold;

 
#. Custom read more text only available in “Read more” item , if you can’t see it please re-add , (remove older and then again add “Read more”)

View post on imgur.com


you will see input fields for Read more text
 
Regards

Flag (0)
0

I think I didn’t ask the question correctly. I actually need the […] after the EXCERPT text NOT after the read more text. Is there a way to do that? Here’s a link to one of my blog pages and you’ll see what I mean. http://kimmcdougal.com/blog/recipes/

Flag (0)
0

I’m sorry I think I confused you. I need the […] after the excerpt text but NOT after the read more text. Is there a way to do that? Here’s a link to my blog page and you’ll see what I mean. http://kimmcdougal.com/blog/recipes/

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Kim
Jul 20, 2016
Flag(0)

Does anyone have an answer to my question #2? I still haven’t figured out how to add {…} to end of my excerpts. Thanks!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets