Accordion Pro: got white page after use shortcode in more than one accordion.

Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
Davide
Jan 09, 2017 09:47 PM 4 Answers General
Member Since Jan 2017
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi,

I'm using Accordion in WooCommerce product.

I try to use the shortcode to get cross sell product inside accordion, work fine just in the first one. In the others I got white page.

So, I change method and I try to use columns and product id shortcode, worked fine until 3 product after again I got white page.

Please help me.

Regards,

Davide

 

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jan 10, 2017
Flag(0)

i was able to generate the blank page error

View post on imgur.com

I understand your issue, the cross sell accordion should not contain current product id, no matter how many product you are displaying.

 

For example i have tested for this http://purevanity.it/shop/lozione-tonica-viso-allo-zafferano-200-ml/

Product id is : 931

Cross sell accordion under this product content must not contain sameĀ  [themify_col grid="2-1 first"]

[/themify_col][themify_col grid="2-1"]
[/themify_col]

in above code themefy_col for product id 931 should be removed. except 931 all other product id will works fine. no matter how many of them.

View post on imgur.com

The issue is happening here, shortcode executing inside same shortcode that cause infinite loop and make the page blank.

I hope you understand.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jan 10, 2017
Flag(0)

Thanks for your login access.

Can you please tell me which product make the issue ? or how to generate error ?

Regards

Davide
- Jan 10, 2017 12:25 AM
Flag (0)
0

Hi,

now the error is on.

Just have a look of the shop page.

There are just 2 product visible.

I just add some short code in the accordion: 1049 – 1050

Regards,
Davide

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Davide
Jan 09, 2017
Flag(0)
Private
Answer is private, only admins or its author or questioner can read.
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
1
PickPlugins
Jan 09, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Did you use accordions shortcode under product content or theme php files ?

if you are displaying accordion through product content, might cause infinite loop through shortcode if its contain same product some how.

Can you please send your link or admin access so i can check the issue.

 

Regards

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets