Can the Excerpt have dot dot dot […] behind it?, not referring to the read more text

Kim
Jul 23, 2016 10:21 PM 2 Answers General
Member Since Jun 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
I think I didn’t ask my original question correctly, so I started a new thread. What I want to do is have [...] appear AFTER my excerpt NOT after the read more text. Right now you see the excerpt with the last word and nothing else and then I have the read more. I don't like the excerpt text ending after a word without the ... after it. For example, here's the excerpt from one of my posts the way it appears:   Hot Spinach Artichoke Dip July 21, 2016 I remember years ago when I first tried this dip. The place I worked at had a Christmas party, sort of a potluck, and one of my co-workers made an Continue Reading >>
See there's nothing after the word "an". I want the [...] to appear there. Is there a way to do that with this plugin? It just looks weird like this and I'd like to fix it.

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/pickplugins/public_html/wp-content/plugins/question-answer/templates/single-question/subscriber.php on line 17
1 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Kim
Jul 25, 2016
Flag(0)

Thanks, I will try this myself 🙂

Flag (0)
0

Please check the 2nd answer of “PickPlugins” on link above. Otherwise please send me your admin access i will do that for you. Regards

Flag (0)
0

Hi can you please share the CSS code for that ? 🙂

Flag (0)
0

here i have posted a solution like you are looking for
https://wordpress.org/support/topic/adding-text-ellipsis

Regards

3+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jul 23, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,
Sorry to say Excerpt still doesn’t has the feature for custom read more text,
you can mix both excerpt & read more and add css to display inline to fix this issue,
 
If you can’t do your self please send me admin access i will do for you.
 
Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets