Character limit for Title not working

glanabr
Feb 15, 2017 08:18 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since Feb 2017
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
Hi, I'm trying to limit the Title size in my grid and the property "Character limit" at the "Post Grid - Layout Editor" is not having any effect. The same property at the Excerpt is working fine. Any idea why this behaviour? Regards
2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
glanabr
Feb 15, 2017
Flag(0)

I tested it and it is working as reported. Thanks for the attention.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Feb 15, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

I have tested the plugin , its works fine here, please try with smaller number like 3 or 5
Please see the difference

View post on imgur.com

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets