Support may delay or unavailable May 24 2020 to May 30 2020 for holy Eid vacation.

Fix width of Vertical Tabs

Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
OTM
Jun 24, 2018 10:44 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since May 2018
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Is it possible to fix the width of a vertical tab's content, to prevent it running to far right and requiring a scroll?

I am trying to use vertical tabs nested in an accordion and the content is not fitting the width of the accordion itself, so I have to scroll to see it all. I would like to be able to set it so that the content fits to the width of the parent accordion.

 

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jun 30, 2018
Flag(0)

Can you please try following CSS

.accordions-tabs {
  width: 100% !important;
}

.accordions-tabs .tabs-content {
border-radius: 0;
padding: 0;
width: 60% !important;
}

Let me know the result.

Regards

OTM
- Jul 02, 2018 03:33 PM
Flag (0)
0

That has done it, thank you.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jun 24, 2018
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Can you please send me your live link where you are using tabs?

Regards

PickPlugins
- Jun 30, 2018 10:24 PM
Flag (0)
0

Please check my answer above.

OTM
- Jun 29, 2018 05:54 PM
Flag (0)
0

The page is here, when you open any of the tabs the text runs out of bounds.
https://otmplcprod.staging.wpengine.com/policies/?target=privacy+policy&id=11#ui-id-12

I am having a similar issue when viewing this page on a mobile, is there a way to make the width of the vertical tabs' content responsive?
https://otmplcprod.staging.wpengine.com/policies/?target=cookie+policy

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets