Language Files – Changes

Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
novanetworx
Oct 17, 2016 04:18 PM 2 Answers General
Member Since Sep 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi there. I would like to edit/change the default TEAM words to CREW in the plugin files. i.e. Where the plugin displays TEAM on the user interface > CREW.

Reason: This project is for a film crew booking agency and I would like the administrators/editors of the site to "see" All Crew, Crew Members, etc. Appose to All Team, Team members, etc.

Hope this all makes sense.

 

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Oct 18, 2016
Flag(0)
function register_post_type_team(){
   
    $singular  = __( 'Crew', team_textdomain );
    $plural    = __( 'Crew', team_textdomain );
  
  
  $post_type =  array(
        'labels' => array(
          'name' 					=> $plural,
          'singular_name' 		=> $singular,
          'menu_name'             => $singular,
          'all_items'             => sprintf( __( 'All %s', team_textdomain ), $plural ),
          'add_new' 				=> __( 'Add New', team_textdomain ),
          'add_new_item' 			=> sprintf( __( 'Add %s', team_textdomain ), $singular ),
          'edit' 					=> __( 'Edit', team_textdomain ),
          'edit_item' 			=> sprintf( __( 'Edit %s', team_textdomain ), $singular ),
          'new_item' 				=> sprintf( __( 'New %s', team_textdomain ), $singular ),
          'view' 					=> sprintf( __( 'View %s', team_textdomain ), $singular ),
          'view_item' 			=> sprintf( __( 'View %s', team_textdomain ), $singular ),
          'search_items' 			=> sprintf( __( 'Search %s', team_textdomain ), $plural ),
          'not_found' 			=> sprintf( __( 'No %s found', team_textdomain ), $plural ),
          'not_found_in_trash' 	=> sprintf( __( 'No %s found in trash', team_textdomain ), $plural ),
          'parent' 				=> sprintf( __( 'Parent %s', team_textdomain ), $singular )
        ),
        'description' => sprintf( __( 'This is where you can create and manage %s.', team_textdomain ), $plural ),
        'public' 				=> true,
        'show_ui' 				=> true,
        'capability_type' 		=> 'post',
        'map_meta_cap'          => true,
        'publicly_queryable' 	=> true,
        'exclude_from_search' 	=> false,
        'hierarchical' 			=> false,
        'rewrite' 				=> true,
        'query_var' 			=> true,
        'supports' 				=> array( 'title'),
        'show_in_nav_menus' 	=> false,
        'menu_icon' => 'dashicons-groups',
      );
  
  return $post_type;
  
  }
  
  add_filter( 'register_post_type_team', 'register_post_type_team' );

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Oct 17, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,

 

Please download  version 3.2.14 from http://www.pickplugins.com/my-account/

I have added language file.

Regards

 

PickPlugins
- Oct 18, 2016 08:24 PM
Flag (0)
0

Anywhere in your theme functions.php file.

Regards

novanetworx
- Oct 18, 2016 08:16 PM
Flag (0)
0

Ok. Where/what file do I need to add this code to?

PickPlugins
- Oct 18, 2016 07:24 PM
Flag (0)
0

Hi, its seems if you are using site language as Default English, in this case .po file may not works,

please see the code above you can use filter hook to change the text Team to Crew.

1+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets