Lists formatting won’t show inside accordion

Dean
Sep 07, 2016 10:34 AM 6 Answers General
Member Since Aug 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
Hello, I got my accordion built (pro version of plugin) but I can't get any list "bullets" to show.  It appears the standard list tags (<ul>,<li>, etc) aren't working at all when the content is inside the accordion. Here's one example of an accordion that has a list in it but the content isn't showing as a list (but does show as a list when outside the accordion) http://enerpace.com/why-us/ Why is the formatting being blocked and how do I fix this so my lists show up as lists on the public facing side? Please Help
2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

6 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Dean
Sep 16, 2016
Flag(0)

Ok, yes, this is strange:  I still don’t see them in Chrome but I do see the bullets when I view the same page in Internet Explorer and Firefox.  What could be blocking them from showing in Chrome browser? (most people use Chrome these days so I need to figure this out).

Thanks!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Dean
Sep 16, 2016
Flag(0)

Ok, yes, this is strange:  I still don’t see them in Chrome but I do see the bullets when I view the same page in Internet Explorer and Firefox.  What could be blocking them from showing in Chrome browser? (most people use Chrome these days so I need to figure this out).

Thanks!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Dean
Sep 16, 2016
Flag(0)

Ok, yes, this is strange:  I still don’t see them in Chrome but I do see the bullets when I view the same page in Internet Explorer and Firefox.  What could be blocking them from showing in Chrome browser? (most people use Chrome these days so I need to figure this out).

Thanks!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Dean
Sep 16, 2016
Flag(0)

Ok, yes, this is strange:  I still don’t see them in Chrome but I do see the bullets when I view the same page in Internet Explorer and Firefox.  What could be blocking them from showing in Chrome browser? (most people use Chrome these days so I need to figure this out).

Thanks!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Dean
Sep 16, 2016
Flag(0)

Ok, yes, this is strange:  I still don’t see them in Chrome but I do see the bullets when I view the same page in Internet Explorer and Firefox.  What could be blocking them from showing in Chrome browser? (most people use Chrome these days so I need to figure this out).

Thanks!

PickPlugins
- Sep 16, 2016 08:05 PM
Flag (0)
0

I can see following property is working on chrome Please read here (list-style-position: inside;) http://stackoverflow.com/questions/32775662/list-style-image-not-working-properly-in-chrome

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Sep 07, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,

accordion content styling should come from your current theme style.css for content.

View post on imgur.com

Please check this screenshot (ul>li) list style not showing because your theme not defined that.

View post on imgur.com

you can add following CSS to display bullets

ul li {
list-style: inside none disc;
margin-bottom: 5px;
}

Regards

PickPlugins
- Sep 16, 2016 10:35 AM
Flag (0)
0

Thanks for your reply, i can see list styling is working now , please see the screenshot bellow http://imgur.com/a/ixGer regards

Dean
- Sep 15, 2016 08:09 PM
Flag (0)
0

(doesn’t appear that the list html showed in my response above so just know that it was a standard list formatted with and tags).

Dean
- Sep 15, 2016 08:07 PM
Flag (0)
0

Hello, That seems like it should work however I’ve added that bit of CSS code to my main style.css file in Appearance=>Editor and the bullet points are still not showing up in the Accordions. Please check the “Why Us” page and see they are not appearing in the accordions: http://enerpace.com/why-us/ Here’s one set of bullets I have in the “Individuals” accordion: Tailored to You & Passionate for You: Your goals are our goals. We don’t try to fit you into a cookie-cutter program.   Our work together is totally customized to your challenges, your style and the speed with which you want to move forward. We have road maps like our proprietary R.E.A.D.Y. Process and other tools to help you get where you want to be – – faster and smarter than you could on your own. We are passionate about your multi-dimensional success. We’ve been called “Forces of Nature”, because we won’t let anyone get in the way of achieving your goals – – including YOU! Any ideas why the bullets would still not be showing in the accordions? Best, Joe

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets