Media Source Image Not Showing

James
Jan 11, 2017 10:05 AM 4 Answers General
Member Since Jan 2017
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
A little new to wordpress.  I have the premium version of Post Grid.  The featured images don't seem to be showing, unless I'm doing it wrong.  Example: I have a post, I paste a youtube video link, wordpress inserts the video.  I have everything checked under Layout Settings, Media Source.  I create a Page, add the Shortcode.  The page displays the Post in the grid, but no image.  I will also need to do this for website links. Also, do you have any good references for explaining what each of the options do?
2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
James
Jan 11, 2017
Flag(0)

I have those settings already set to those.  I am using version 3.1.17 that I downloaded directly from your site, not from WordPress site.

Does there need to be a featured image already set in the post?  I was under the assumption that Post Grid would get the media from the post, hence the “First youtube video from content” option.

PickPlugins
- Jan 24, 2017 10:15 AM
Flag (0)
0

Hi, i have sent you refund, please let me know.

Regards

James
- Jan 15, 2017 12:50 AM
Flag (0)
0

I've tried multiple times to contact you through the Contact Us form. I would like a refund. Thanks for the help.

PickPlugins
- Jan 13, 2017 06:01 PM
Flag (0)
0

Hi, i have solved the issue, please download and reinstall version 3.1.18

https://www.pickplugins.com/my-account/

Please check the demo here youtube video from content also working http://www.pickplugins.com/demo/post-grid/post-grid-media-source/

Regards

9+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
James
Jan 11, 2017
Flag(0)

I have those settings already set to those.  I am using version 3.1.17 that I downloaded directly from your site, not from WordPress site.

Does there need to be a featured image already set in the post?  I was under the assumption that Post Grid would get the media from the post, hence the “First youtube video from content” option.

James
- Jan 18, 2017 01:22 AM
Flag (0)
0

I'm sorry, I had to move on to another solution. Thank you for your time and effort, but I would like to proceed with the refund.

PickPlugins
- Jan 15, 2017 01:03 AM
Flag (0)
0

Have you tried last reply. I was able to fix the issue. You need to download and reinstall again.
I do not have any problem to refund. But if you please consider as last try.
Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
James
Jan 11, 2017
Flag(0)

I have those settings already set to those.  I am using version 3.1.17 that I downloaded directly from your site, not from WordPress site.

Does there need to be a featured image already set in the post?  I was under the assumption that Post Grid would get the media from the post, hence the “First youtube video from content” option.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jan 11, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum and glad to know you have stated you journey with WordPress.

you will need to set “Featured Image” at top to set top priority, and so on other source. can you please check media source list which on is at top ?

View post on imgur.com

 

Regards

James
- Jan 11, 2017 10:45 PM
Flag (0)
0

I have those settings already set to those. I am using version 3.1.17 that I downloaded directly from your site, not from WordPress site.

Does there need to be a featured image already set in the post? I was under the assumption that Post Grid would get the media from the post, hence the “First youtube video from content” option.

PickPlugins
- Jan 11, 2017 10:12 AM
Flag (0)
0

Also please check the option "Featured Image linked to post" > Yes, to link thumbnail to post link.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets