Pagination not working

Tine
Nov 26, 2019 04:37 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Nov 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
When I click "Next" or page number "2", "3" etc., the page refreshes and it displays the same posts as before. The URL also doesn't change, althought it's supposed to say /page/2/. But pagination works with structure /?page=2 Any ideas where I can change this?
3 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Hugh MacOwan
Dec 24, 2019
Flag(0)

I found the problem after a LOT of investigation:

You have to set your permalinks to default setting – plain : https://yoursite/?p=123

While this is not my preferred option, at least it works for now.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Nov 27, 2019
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

This probably conflicts with 3rd party plugin, because we use $wp_query as global variable, please try to deactivate others plugin one by to check the issue.

let me know the result.

Regards

Hugh MacOwan
- Dec 24, 2019 03:46 AM
Flag (0)
0

For me this also doesnt work, i tried disabling all plugins but same problem

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets