Post Grid – Featured video and active links

Pau
May 02, 2016 05:20 PM 4 Answers General
Member Since Apr 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/pickplugins/public_html/wp-content/plugins/question-answer/templates/single-question/subscriber.php on line 17
1 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Sascha
Jun 26, 2016
Flag(0)

Hello, perhaps someone could help. I also have the problem to get video on a grip. I’ve got the premium version but only 3 media source types (Featured image, first image from content, empty thumbnail). Media source youtube video is missing.
thanks

Flag (0)
0

Hello, it’s me again. I could solve the problem. I created the grid with the free version of Post Grid and upgraded to Premium. The media source types weren’t updated in that process, so only three types were available. I now created a new grid and everything works well!!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Pau
May 27, 2016
Flag(0)

Hi again, hasanrang05! I’m not sure if you could read my last message asking for some information or advice on how to get working links on the excerpt text. Any suggestions? An answer would be really appreciated.
Thanks in advanced.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Pau
May 02, 2016
Flag(0)

Thanks for your quick answer, hasanrang05! About the excerpt text with links maybe I wasn’t really clear. What I’m trying to achieve is to keep the links active included within the excerpt text. For example: If the content of the post is something like this: “Here you will find more information about this event. Click here to buy tickets.” And “here” is a text linked to another page, I would like to maintain this link in the excerpt showed in the post grid (now the text shows correctly but the link isn’t active). Thanks!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
May 02, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,   If you are planning to display youtube, vimeo, dailymotion videos on featured image area then you won’t need to use 3rd party plugin , you can display as following First you need to set Media source on top “Custom youtube video” and update settings http://i.imgur.com/lTNJTFL.png And the go edit post (any post types , you are displaying on grid) you will see meta box to input http://i.imgur.com/awv84sG.png you can input different video source id,  and then update/save post. this will give you videos on featured area.   # for the excerpt you may display “Read more” text with link, you can’t link whole text linked by default, If you want whole text linked with excerpt please use filter hook “post_grid_filter_grid_item_excerpt” , you can see example code inside plugin directory post-griddemo-addonspost-grid-filters.zip (unzip and see the file for example code )   Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets