Post Grid

peter1
Jan 02, 2017 11:43 PM 3 Answers General
Member Since Jan 2017
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
I want a simple grid layout with image, title and excerpt. I have used the layout editor, but the excerpt is not showing what I want. Excerpt displays the title and content. I just want to show content without title. Now the title is written doubble. I have two different post grids. Row 1 - latest posts. Row 2-4 is pages. I use the Site Origon Page Builder plugin. I have tried the plugin "Advanced excerpt" but it is not solving my problem. I use the free versions of both Post Grid and Ssite Origon Page Builder. My page: www.sahlstromsgardensvanner.se
2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

3 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
peter1
Jan 03, 2017
Flag(0)

First row – show latest page posts. Easy to edit for everyone who can make a new post.
Row 2-4 – showing selected pages. Static content who does not change very often.

Mabe I can use “comment” and write my own short text for the actual pages… That could be a workaround.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
peter1
Jan 03, 2017
Flag(0)

First row – show latest page posts. Easy to edit for everyone who can make a new post.
Row 2-4 – showing selected pages. Static content who does not change very often.

Mabe I can use “comment” and write my own short text for the actual pages… That could be a workaround.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jan 02, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Can you please check screenshot , i don’t think title is showing double , grid is look as expected.

View post on imgur.com

If you don’t want to display title simply remove it from layout editor by clicking cross icon.

View post on imgur.com

 

Can you please try with “Excerpt with Read more” instead of “Excerpt” + “Read more” .

Let me know the update.

Regards

peter1
- Jan 03, 2017 12:26 AM
Flag (0)
0

Thank you!
Title is showing double on row 2-4 (showing pages). Row 1 (showing posts) is OK.
Now I have change the layout to "Excerpt with Read more"
And I like to have title – and its showing the way I want it.
But then, it repeat itself when it also is showing in the excerpt.
Can it be a problem with Site Origon Page Builder? Maybe the page have a title, and the row?
I have inserted a row with just 1 column. I use the widget "Site Origon Editor" and plaved my Post Grid code in there.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets