The masonry grid is not working.

Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: Post Grid
0
nicholasfuselier
Jan 08, 2019 02:58 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Jan 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

I have the masonry grid option enabled and published but the widget still maintains a fixed height grid. I have tried using an unmodified post grid to see if my customizations had caused this and there was no change in behavior. Here is an example: https://imgur.com/a/qN26DUt

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jan 08, 2019
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Have you set grid item height, that might cause the issue, please try
Grid Items Height > Auto height
Please see the screenshot

View post on imgur.com

If possible please send me your post grid page url.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
nicholasfuselier
Jan 08, 2019
Flag(0)

I’m just silly and still has some custom css in from some tinkering. For some reason

figure.aligncenter figcaption
{
text-align: left;
}

 

absolutely breaks the feature. Curious as to why although it is no longer a problem.

nicholasfuselier
- Jan 08, 2019 03:49 AM
Flag (0)
0

I am reopening this because the issue is weirder than I thought. Masonry grid does not work outside of the WordPress customizer view. Bizzare!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Please use https://imgur.com/upload to upload your screenshot and share url here.
You can't upload any files or attachment to our server directly for security reason, you can use 3rd party website and share file url here. here is the top file sharing website you can use.

Please login to see your tickets